1. K-State home
  2. »APDesign
  3. »About
  4. »Awards and Recognition

College of Architecture, Planning and Design

Awards and Recognition

Press ReleasesWeekly E-NewsletterAlumni E-NewsletterAPDesign MagazineOZ JournalAwards & Recognition

Commencement Speakers

The speakers are selected by the Office of the Dean.

 

See the list of speakers:

2018
Cheryl L. McAfee, FAIA NOMAC, LEED AP BD+C; Chairman and CEO McAfee3 Architects

2017
Sue E. Yoakum, Attorney and Owner, Yoakum Law LLC

2016
Robert Coffey, Co-Founder, The Gordian Group

2015
Jan Burton, Co-founder, Rhino Cubed

2014
James P. Cramer, Chairman and Principal, Greenway Group Inc.

2013
David A. Warm, Executive Director of the Mid-America Regional Council (MARC)

2012
Randhir Sahni, Llewelyn-Davies

2011
John Calvin Williams, Chase Manhattan Bank

2010
Ben Hakimian, Co-Founder of Hakimian Organization

2009
Rick Martin, Senior Principal, HOK

2008
Constance Ramos, Host and designer, “Color Correction”

2007
Ted H. Spaid, principal and co-founder of SWT Design

2006
Alan Lauck, HOK Dallas

2005
Larry Walling, Chief of Transportation, National Parks Services, Denver

 

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is given at the discretion of the Dean with the criteria of being awarded to one who has performed outstanding service to the college.

 

See the recipients:

2018
Wyatt Hoch, Foulston Siefkin LLP

2017
Mark Hutton, Founder, Hutton Construction Corp.
Sue Peterson, Government Releations and Assistant to the President of K-State
Lisa Shubert, Assistant to the Dean

2016
Fred Willich, HI Tech Interiors, President
Maxine Ganske, Library Assistant III, Weigel Library APDesign

2015
Donald P. Crawford, APDesign Manager of Information Technology Services

2014
Jon A. Levin, Chairman of the Board, University Bok Store Inc. and owner, Varney's Book Store

2013
Colin Noble, President and CEO of Noble Hospitality

2012
Cassey Cassias, Director of Practice for BNIM

2011
Dennis Law, Professor and Dean, College of Architecture, Planning & Design

2010
Alton Barnes, Professor, APDesign Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning
Dawn Kirkwood, AIA, Director of the Kansas City Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

2009
M. Duane Nelis
Jonathan M. Kemper

2008
Vernon P. Deines, APDesign, Regional & Community Planning

James T. McCullough, President & CEO, McCullough Development, Inc.

2007
Daniel F. Musser, Zimmer Real Estate Services, Kansas City, Missouri
Diane Potts, administrative assistant to the Dean, APDesign
Thomas A. Tyler, owner of Answers Inc. St. Louis, Missouri

2006

Larry King, AIA,NCARB, IA Interior Architects
Alan Lauck, HOK Dallas

2005
Larry Walling, Chief of Transportation, National Parks Services, Denver

Dr. James R. Coffman, Provost, Kansas State University

2004
James Calcara
Bernd Foerster

2003
Howard & Sharon Kessinger
Arlene Tinkler

2002
John Renner
Brent Bowman
Michael Knapp

2001
Donald McKahan
John Wilhm

2000
F. Gene Ernst

1999
Emil Fischer
Dennis Scheer

1998
Charles Linn
Bill Gapske

1997
William Livingston
Eugene McGraw

1996
H. Stewart Mann
Joy Swallow

1995
Patricia L. Eidson

Homer Williams

1994
Trudy McDermott Aron
Douglas and Kay Sprouse

 

 

Victor L. Regnier Distinguished Faculty Chair

The Distinguished Service Award is given at the discretion of the Dean with the criteria of being awarded to one who has performed outstanding service to the college.

See the recipients:

 

Treanor Architects Faculty Award

This faculty award is to recognize and retain the highest quality faculty in APDesign at K-State. 

 

See the recipients:

2018
Neal Hubbell

2017
Katie Kingery-Page

2016
Dustin Headley

2015
Michael Gibson

  

Commerce Bank and W.T. Kemper Foundation Undergraduate Outstanding Teaching Awards

Selections for four annual $2500 awards are made at the college levels to recognize excellence in teaching performance in the undergraduate program. These awards were established in 1968 and are now sponsored by the William T. Kemper Foundation through the Commerce Bank.

 

See the recipients:

2018
Assistant Professor Genevieve Baudoin, Architecture

2016
Assistant Professor Huston Gibson, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2014
Assistant Professor David Richter-O’Connell, Interior Architecture & Product Design

2012
Assistant Professor Howard D. Hahn, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2010
Associate Professor LaBarbara Wigfall, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2008
Professor Robert Condia, Architecture

2006
Associate Professor Vicky Borchers, Interior Architecture & Product Design

2004
Professor Susanne Siepl-Coates, Architecture

2002
Professor Dennis Day, Landscape Architecture

2000
Professor Gary Coates, Architecture

1998
Professor Donald J. Watts, Architecture

1994
Assoc. Professor Wayne M. Charney, Architecture

1992
Professor Gene Ernst, Architecture

1990
Professor Eugene T. McGraw, Interior Architecture & Product Design

1988
Professor William R. Jahnke, Architecture

 

Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award

The Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award is made annually to those faculty who have distinguished themselves nationally and internationally for excellence in research and graduate education. Normally, up to two faculty are selected annually by a group of faculty peers. Recipients receive an honorarium and deliver a public lecture following selection for this award.

See the recipients:

2016 Graduate Faculty Award
Tim Keane, PhD

 

McElwee Faculty Teaching Award

The awards are supported by the William T. Kemper Foundation and the Commerce Bancshares Foundation, and are coordinated through the Kansas State University Foundation and the university president's office.

See the recipients:

2017
Bob Condia

2015
Blake Belanger, PLA, ASLA

2013
Jessica Canfield

2011
Susanne Siepl-Coates

2007
Sheri L. Smith



Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

Alumni Fellows

The Alumni Fellow program is celebrated annually by all Kansas State University academic colleges and is coordinated by the Kansas State University Alumni Association.

See the Fellows

2018 Tom Phillips, RCP
2017 Richard Martin, ARCH
2016 Larry King, IAPD
2015 John Norris, LA
2014 Raymond "Ray" Willis, MRCP
2013 Bill Livingston, ARCH
2012 Marvin Manlove, IAPD
2011 Charles "Chip" Crawford III, LA
2010 James Pendowski, RCP
2009 Casey Cassias, ARCH
2008 John Renner, IAPD
2007 Lynn Moore, LA
2006 John Hedeen, RCP
2005 Martin Anthony (Tony) Rangel, ARCH
2004 Ward V Wells, IAPD
2003 Larry Walling, LA
2002 Dennis McKee, RCP
2001 Victor Regnier, ARCH
2000 Merle F. Brown, IAPD
1999 Stanley Cowan, LA
1998 Vicki L. Noteis, ARCH
1997 Dato' Zainuddin bin Muhammad, RCP
1996 Thomas A. Tyler, IAPD
1995 J. Steve Ownby, LA
1994 Charles D. Linn, ARCH
1993 Kathryn Annis Wilson, RCP
1992 Alan Lauck, IAPD
1991 Leland Blackledge, ARCH
1990 J "Kipp" Shrack, LA
1989 Dr. Clyde Weaver, RCP
1988 Jack Jones, ARCH
1988 Margaret Jones, LA
1987 Paul C. K. Lu, ARCH
1986 Evie Asken, ARCH
1985 John B Rogers, ARCH

Alumni Honorees

The annual Alumni Honoree Program was established to recognize outstanding graduates of the College of Architecture, Planning & Design and to bring them into dialogue with students, faculty and university administrators. Alumni Honorees are 10 years out of the College of Architecture, Planning & Design.

See the Honorees

2016 (click for full press release)

Corbin Keech, Arch
Drew and Melissa Marlow, IAPD
Katie Martin, LA
Ryan McKay, RCP

2015 (click for full press release)

Brad Kingsley, ARCH
Daniel Creekmore, IAPD
John Payne, LA
Danielle Hollrah, RCP

2014 (click for full press release)

Jason Gregory, LA
Brian Pelack, IAPD
Benedict Ehreth,RCP
Gregory Thomas Spaw, ARCH

2013 (click for full press release)

Manjula Boyina and Diwakar Vadapalli, RCP
Elena Vossman Scott, LA
Matthew Sturich, ARCH
Katie Hoke, IAPD

2012

Lauren Wendlandt, ARCH
Adam Stover, IAPD 
Joshua Bender, LA 
Rajesh Uttaravalli, RCP

2011

Jess McNeely, RCP
Lynn Oliver, LA
Amie Keener, IAPD
Addie Abushousheh, ARCH

2010

Eric Taylor, LA
Ryan Fronick, IAPD
Christopher Fein, ARCH

2009

Jason Jaggi, RCP
Heidi (Bielenberg) Pollmann, LA
Adam Herbig, IAPD
Ryan Robinett,ARCH

2008

Paul Freeland, LA
Greg Nelson, IAPD
Brent Crittenden and Sarah Gibson, ARCH

2007

Shelli (Barr) Rushing, RCP
Jamie Fogle, LA
Aaron Nies, IAPD
Brian Jones, ARCH

2006

Don Burchett, RCP
Kerri Burchett, RCP
Scott Bingham, LA
Shel Barry, IAPD
Yoonhie Lee, ARCH

2005

Russell Ewy, RCP
Jon Seier, LA
Rhonda (Dillon) Hileman, IAPD
Shawn Basler, ARCH

2004

CJ Eisenbarth Hager, RCP
Mary Epperson Gourlay, LA
Kurt Schlough, IAPD
Christopher DeGuentz, ARCH

2003

Brenda Sedlacek, RCP
Steve Rhoades, LA
Torry Hessman, IAPD
Doug Stockman, ARCH
Tim Hossler, ARCH

2002

Dawn Landholm, RCP
Ken Puncerelli, LA
Wes Crosby, IAPD
Jay Siebenmorgen, ARCH

2001

Kevin Khung, LA
Kimberly Johnson, IAPD
Antonio Duncan, ARCH

2000

Kim Brophy, RCP
Neal Kessler, LA
Michele Willett Wilson, IAPD
Rohn Grotenhuis, ARCH

1999

Paul Kissinger, LA
Lori Franke, IAPD
John Eck, ARCH

1998

Tarek Moneir, RCP
Phillip Smith, LA
Gregory Miller, IAPD
Richa Wilson, ARCH

1997

Margret Kaii-Ziegler, RCP
Mohammed Nuru, LA
Claudia M. Pratt, IAPD
Craig Schultz, ARCH

1996

Rebecca Hessel Garten, RCP
Timothy S. Rorvig, LA
Glen A. Miller, IAPD
Mark Chaney, ARCH

1995

Steven N. Rodie, LA
Charles (Chuck) Mies, IAPD
Mark Banholzer, ARCH

1994

John Royster, LA
Tina Van Dyke LeCoff, LA
Michelle Wempe, IAPD
Jonathan R. Knight, ARCH
Judi E. Bauer, ARCH

1993

Tom Phillips, RCP
Linda Cleland, LA
Joan Minneman Cannon, IAPD
Annette Haflich Shaver, ARCH

1992

Cathy Stackpole, RCP
Rod Harms, LA
Stephanie Rolley, LA
Steven Hefta, IAPD
Thomas Waggoner, ARCH

1991

James Pendowski, RCP
Julianne Niemann, LA
Pam Ziegenfuss, IAPD
Dixie Roberts Junk, ARCH
Robert Junk, ARCH

1988

David Gnaegy, LA