1. K-State home
  2. »APDesign
  3. »Research
  4. »Faculty Research Interests

College of Architecture, Planning and Design

weblogo

 

College of Architecture, Planning & Design
Kansas State University
115 Seaton Hall
Manhattan KS 66506-2902

785-532-5950 phone
785-532-6722 fax
apdesign@k-state.edu

 

Faculty Research Interests

Key words related to faculty research, scholarship and creative activities

Anne Beamish: Sidewalks, streets and parks; 18th-19th century pleasure gardens; memory and commemoration; nighttime and nightlife; street lighting; dark sky; cultural life of trees, evolution of public space and urban infrastructure; public art; urban history; developing countries; production of building materials; design of online communities

Blake Belanger: Landscape architecture, urban design, resilience theory, nonlinear dynamics, emergence, mapping, diagramming, design process, photomontage, creativity in design studio, multi-modal argumentation

Jason Brody: Urban design, urban planning, urban development, planning history, professional knowledge, discourse analysis, design inquiry, communication, urban regeneration, downtown development, public space, town planning

Dea Brokesh: Green infrastructure design, implementation & management; effective use of plants & materials in the campus landscape; landscape architecture practice (including record-keeping), government contracting, irrigation, grant administration/contracting

Jessica Canfield: Aesthetics, perception, landscape performance, conceptual design, parks, urban public space, digital representation, design communication

Brent Chamberlain: GIS, regional landscape planning, forest planning/management, geo- and info visualization, landscape 3D photo-realistic modeling, environmental psychology (perception of human/landscape interactions), ecosystem services, decision support systems

Josh Cheek: Design process (how ideas and concepts are generated, illustrated, and constructed), digital fabrication

Mick Charney: Frank Lloyd Wright, architectural history, modern architecture, general education, liberal education, best practices in teaching, social networks

Lorn Clement: Language, conceptual frameworks, history and theory of landscape architecture, architecture and site, environmental law, public lands and natural resources law, commemoration, collaboration, Dwight D. Eisenhower memorial

Gary Coates: Resilient and sustainable architecture and urbanism, bioclimatic dwelling design, net zero energy building design, agricultural urbanism, the sustainable urban district of Kronsberg (Hannover), Germany, sustainable urbanism in Sweden and Finland, the architecture of Erik Asmussen and Carl Nyrén (20th-century modern Swedish architects), ecological literacy and sustainable design education

Robert Condia: Metaphysics of architecture, creativity, intuition, creative act, teaching expertise, coaching design studio, signature pedagogies, intuition stands to reason, architectural internship

Dereatha Cross: GIS, modeling to support improved stormwater management, LIM modeling for stormwater mitigation prediction & visualization

Steve Davidson: Hand, eye, mind, tactile learning, sketching, iteration, prototyping

Tim de Noble: Architectural design, architectural analysis, architectural typology, urban analysis, small town morphology, design pedagogy, architecture curricula, structural systems, enclosure systems, design leadership

Donna Fullmer: Introductory Skills (Basic design skills including drafting, sketching, ideation, model building, fabrication and presentation in two areas of the College of Architecture, Planning & Design: the Environmental Design program and the Interior Architecture and Product Design department) and art glass (blown, fused, cast, slumped, stained and torched

Huston Gibson: Sustainable community development, land-use, infrastructure, local and regional economics, housing, schools, and redevelopment policies

Howard Hahn: Visual assessment, visual simulation, aesthetics, floor area ratio, FAR, parking garage, planning, site planning, site development coverage, LEED-ND, green infrastructure, digital landscape modeling, synthetic landscapes, computer graphics, landscape modeling, wetlands, meadows, conservation development, best management practices

Allan Hastings: Product design, automotive body design, exhibit design, logo design, interiors and architecture 

Nathan Howe: Architectural design, digital fabrication, algorithmic modeling, parametricism, associative design, material intelligence, prefabrication

Jon Hunt: Fine arts, graphic design, land art, drawing, visual thinking, encaustics, mixed media, publication design, color, visual representation, earth art, environmental art, observation, visual communication, typography, creative process, sensual and emotive documentation, psychogeography

Vibhavari Jani: Sustainability, green design, technology, non-Western architecture, interior design, culture, vernacular architecture, community service, service learning 

Tim Keane: Fluvial geomorphology, landscape ecology, natural channel design restoration, watershed assessment, streambank erosion, stream sediment dynamics, stream channel stability assessment, ecological site analysis, landscape perception and aesthetics, green infrastructure and urban stream restoration

John Keller: Rural planning and development, local economic development, comprehensive planning, town planning, stakeholder and community member surveys and questionnaires

Hyung Jin Kim: Healthy and walkable community, evidence-based design, urban network and spatial analysis, active transportation, transit-oriented development. Current research: Barriers and opportunities for safe routes to school in the City of Manhattan

Katie Kingery-Page: Landscape and art, landscape as a cultural product, history and theory of landscape architecture, native plants and theory of place, streets as primary urban infrastructure and public space, learning landscapes

Matt Knox: Architectural visualization, digital visual effects, architectural film, architectural animation, architectural perception, architectural cinematography

Larry Lawhon: Community growth management, development impact fees, planning history, housing, quality of life for seniors in senior cohousing

Katrina Lewis: Beginning design education, social justice, cross-cultural contexts, photography, travel

Peter Magyar: Design process, topology in architecture, African architecture, “spaceprints” as interfaces between space and non-space, and “surface–continuity” as design tool 

Judith Major: 19th c. American landscape gardening, especially expertise on Andrew Jackson Downing, Frederick Law Olmsted, and Mariana Grisold Van Renssselaer

Michael McGlynn: Architectural technology and design integration, design diagramming, sustainable architecture

Alpa Nawre: Urbanization and landscape architecture, cultural landscapes, water and resource challenges

Kate Nesse: Economic development, rural communities, immigration, migration, demographics, diverse communities, public interest and the democratic process

David Richter-O'Connell: Product design, industrial design, systems design, design process, kitchen design, material culture, design flow, design history

Stephanie Rolley: Visual thinking, creative processes and charette events, diagramming and mapping, community engagement and design, impact of historic plans on contemporary cities, the future of professional planning and design education

David Sachs: Architectural history, urban history, photographic ethnography, oral history

David Seamon: Place, environmental behavior, place making, phenomenology, Goethean science, space syntax, Christopher Alexander’s theory of wholeness

Susanne Siepl-Coates: Relationships between human health/well being and the designed environment, environments to promote walking and bicycling, architecture of palliative care

Dragoslav Simic: Structures in architecture

Lee Skabelund: Low-impact design and development, watershed-sensitive planning/design, landscape ecology, ecological restoration, stormwater management, ecological green roofs, rain-garden and bio-retention planning, design and management, environmental impact assessment, park planning/design, planting design, sustainable communities

Gary Stith: Community development, mixed-use development, real estate markets, public and private financing, public-private partnerships, private investment decision making

Carol Watts: Roman, Italy, medieval, geometry, palimpsest, urban transformation

Don Watts: Middle eastern architecture and urbanism, geometry in architecture, architectural transformations, reinterpretations of the past

La Barbara Wigfall: Community identity, cultural landscape documentation, community development, adaptive leadership and community empowerment, photolanguage/photovoice

Chip Winslow: Landscape construction, landscape materials and methods, planting design, plant materials, site planning, golf course planning/design, ecosystem services