1. K-State home
  2. »APDesign
  3. »About
  4. »Awards and Recognition

College of Architecture, Planning and Design

Awards and Recognition

Press ReleasesWeekly E-NewsletterAlumni E-NewsletterAPDesign MagazineOZ JournalAwards & Recognition

Student Commencement Awards

These awards are presented each year during the commencement ceremony.

Department of Architecture

The American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Certificate of Excellence is awarded to the student in the Department of Architecture with the second highest grade point average.The American Institute of Architects Kansas Student Honor Award is awarded to the student who possesses an outstanding academic record and who has been an active participant in the local student chapter of the American Institute of Architects.

     Roger Clark, Anthony, KS

 

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal is awarded to a student who has demonstrated leadership ability, performed willing service, and shows promise of professional merit through attitude and personality.

     Marilina Bedros, Manhattan, KS


The John F. Helm Award is given in honor of artist and educator John F. Helm, who, from 1924 until his retirement in 1971, served Kansas State University as a professor of Art and Design, curator of the University Art Collection, and director of the graduate program in the College of Architecture, Planning & Design. His commitment to the graduate program in architecture lives on through the annual award given in his memory to a student in the Master of Science in Architecture program who, in the opinion of the Graduate Committee of the Department of Architecture, has demonstrated outstanding performance in course work, leadership and service, and has completed an outstanding thesis or final project.

     Mahruf Kabir, Dhanmondi, Dhaka


The Kremer Prize is awarded to recognize outstanding collaborative design achievements by students in the final year of the professional Master of Architecture degree program. The prize is named in honor of Eugene Kremer, a long-time professor and head of the Department of Architecture. As an educator and advisor, Professor Kremer fostered in thousands of students a passion for learning and a desire to achieve excellence. While working tirelessly throughout his tenure to promote strong and lasting relationships between practicing architects and the College’s students, Professor Kremer also endeavored to create opportunities to engage students in collaborative design activities, both on and off campus.

     KCDC Studio

 

The Heintzelman Prize, named for long-time professor J. Cranston Heintzelman, is awarded for excellence in design during the final semester of study in the Department of Architecture. One student in each of the fifth-year design studio sections is selected by the faculty as a Heintzelman nominee. One Heintzelman Prize winner is then selected by a distinguished jury.

     Rayan Cheikh, Asseily, Beirut
Interior Architcture & Industrial Design

 

The Jack C. Durgan Interior Architecture & Product Design Award is presented to the outstanding overall designer who best demonstrates understanding of the synthesis of specializations within the design curriculum by his/her standard of excellence and innovation in design solutions.

     Kanoa San Miguel, Longmont, CO

 

The Allan Hastings Outstanding Product Design Award is presented for the outstanding project and overall performance in product design. 

     Solomon Renfro,  Manhattan, KS

 

The Outstanding Furniture Design Award is presented for the outstanding project and overall performance in furniture design.

     Mason Bryant, Colwich, KS

 

The Outstanding Interior Architecture Design Award is presented for the outstanding project and overall performance in interior architecture design.

     Kanoa San Miguel, Longmont, CO

 

The James DuBois Outstanding Graduating Senior Award is given in recognition of academic performance, thesis project and contributions to the Interior Architecture & Product Design department, program and peers. 

     Abby Dick, Mexico, MO

  

The Interior Architecture & Product Design Student Leadership Award is presented for outstanding contributions performed for the betterment of the Department of Interior Architecture & Product Design. 

     Annie Wilkerson, Festus, MO


The Eugene T. McGraw Scholastic Award is presented to the student with the highest grade point average in the Department of Interior Architecture & Product Design.

     Meredith Hill, Ft. Scott, KS
Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning

 

The MLA Outstanding Graduate Student Award is awarded for academic performance and contributions to the College, the Landscape Architecture program and the recipient’s peers.

     Elsa Stoffel, Palos Park, IL

 

The MLA Outstanding Graduate Research Award is awarded for significance, quality and scope of research efforts, based on nominations by the faculty.

     Yingyi Zhong, Shaoguan, China


Honoring the first Department Head of Landscape Architecture at Kansas State University, the Dr. Robert P. Ealy Award recognizes academic excellence based upon scholarly endeavors.

     Shelby Hollman, Osawatomie, KS


Named for Frederick Law Olmsted, the father of American landscape architecture, the Landscape Architecture Foundation Olmsted Scholar was created to identify, recognize and support students with exceptional leadership potential who are willing to engage current and critical issues through the use of ideas, influence, communication, service, and leadership, thus advancing sustainable planning and design and fostering human and societal benefits.

     Bridget Hake, Omaha, NE


The American Society of Landscape Architects Honor and Merit Award is awarded to students demonstrating the highest level of academic scholarship and accomplishments in skills related to the art and technology of landscape architecture.

     Honor, Grace Mader, Baldwin City, KS   
     Honor, Spencer Sanders, Bixby, OK
     Merit,  Shelby Hollman, Osawatomie, KS
     Merit, Yingyi Zhong, Shaoguan, China

  

The Sigma Lambda Alpha International Honorary Society recognizes academic excellence in preparation for the profession of landscape architecture.

     Logan Baker, Pleasant Hill, MO
     Madison Quincke, Manhattan, KS
     Elsa Stoffel, Palos Park, IL
     Miles Updike, Spring Hill, KS
     Yingyi Zhong, Shaoguan, China

 

The American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award in Regional and Community Planning is awarded by the National American Planning Association to a graduate student in planning at each accredited program based on nomination by the Planning faculty. The criteria for the award are academic performance, leadership contribution to the program, participation in planning activities, and professional promise.   

     Lindsey Logan, Manhattan, KS

 

The MRCP Outstanding Master’s Report is awarded to the student who produces the best report based on the quality of the final product and the King Medal criteria.   

     Amber Berg, Centertown, MO

Leland R. Edmonds Award  - Awarded, in the spirit of Professor Edmonds, to the student who has best represented the planning profession within the college, university and community and made significant contributions to the K-State planning program. 

     Kyle Oneth, Wichita, KS

 

ARCC King Medal Nominees

     Yingyi Zhong, Landscape Architecture, Shaoguan, China
     Lindsey Logan, Regional & Community Planning (2020 Recipent), Manahttan, KS

 

Commencement Speakers

The speakers are selected by the Office of the Dean.

See the list of speakers:

2019
Bill Snyder, K-State Football Coach

2018
Cheryl L. McAfee, FAIA NOMAC, LEED AP BD+C; Chairman and CEO McAfee3 Architects

2017
Sue E. Yoakum, Attorney and Owner, Yoakum Law LLC

2016
Robert Coffey, Co-Founder, The Gordian Group

2015
Jan Burton, Co-founder, Rhino Cubed

2014
James P. Cramer, Chairman and Principal, Greenway Group Inc.

2013
David A. Warm, Executive Director of the Mid-America Regional Council (MARC)

2012
Randhir Sahni, Llewelyn-Davies

2011
John Calvin Williams, Chase Manhattan Bank

2010
Ben Hakimian, Co-Founder of Hakimian Organization

2009
Rick Martin, Senior Principal, HOK

2008
Constance Ramos, Host and designer, “Color Correction”

2007
Ted H. Spaid, principal and co-founder of SWT Design

2006
Alan Lauck, HOK Dallas

2005
Larry Walling, Chief of Transportation, National Parks Services, Denver

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is given at the discretion of the Dean with the criteria of being awarded to one who has performed outstanding service to the college.

See the recipients:

2020
Lynn Ewanow, APDesign Associate Dean (retired) 
Susan Lannou, Former Director of Recruitment for APDesign

2019
Margaret (EmmyChamberlin, AIA, Project Manager, Kansas State University

2018
Wyatt Hoch, Foulston Siefkin LLP

2017
Mark Hutton, Founder, Hutton Construction Corp.
Sue Peterson, Government Releations and Assistant to the President of K-State
Lisa Shubert, Assistant to the Dean

2016
Fred Willich, HI Tech Interiors, President
Maxine Ganske, Library Assistant III, Weigel Library APDesign

2015
Donald P. Crawford, APDesign Manager of Information Technology Services

2014
Jon A. Levin, Chairman of the Board, University Bok Store Inc. and owner, Varney's Book Store

2013
Colin Noble, President and CEO of Noble Hospitality

2012
Cassey Cassias, Director of Practice for BNIM

2011
Dennis Law, Professor and Dean, College of Architecture, Planning & Design

2010
Alton Barnes, Professor, APDesign Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning
Dawn Kirkwood, AIA, Director of the Kansas City Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

2009
M. Duane Nelis
Jonathan M. Kemper

2008
Vernon P. Deines, APDesign, Regional & Community Planning

James T. McCullough, President & CEO, McCullough Development, Inc.

2007
Daniel F. Musser, Zimmer Real Estate Services, Kansas City, Missouri
Diane Potts, administrative assistant to the Dean, APDesign
Thomas A. Tyler, owner of Answers Inc. St. Louis, Missouri

2006

Larry King, AIA,NCARB, IA Interior Architects
Alan Lauck, HOK Dallas

2005
Larry Walling, Chief of Transportation, National Parks Services, Denver

Dr. James R. Coffman, Provost, Kansas State University

2004
James Calcara
Bernd Foerster

2003
Howard & Sharon Kessinger
Arlene Tinkler

2002
John Renner
Brent Bowman
Michael Knapp

2001
Donald McKahan
John Wilhm

2000
F. Gene Ernst

1999
Emil Fischer
Dennis Scheer

1998
Charles Linn
Bill Gapske

1997
William Livingston
Eugene McGraw

1996
H. Stewart Mann
Joy Swallow

1995
Patricia L. Eidson

Homer Williams

1994
Trudy McDermott Aron
Douglas and Kay Sprouse

Victor L. Regnier Chair in Architecture

See the recipients:

See the recipients:

2017-2020
Bob Condia, FAIA

2015-2017
Michael McGlynn

2013-2015
Dick Hoag

2010-2013
David Sachs

2007-2010
Gary Coates

 

Victor L. Regnier Distinguished Visiting Professorship

See the recipients:

2018-2019
Nieto Sobejano, Spain

2018-2018
Fran Silvestre, Spain

2016-2017
Goncarlo Byrne, Portugal

2015-2016
Jay Siebenmorgen, USA

2014-2015
Steven Ehrlich, USA

2013-2014
Javier Sanchez, Mexico

2012-2013
Beat Kampfen, Switzerland

2011-2012
Wendell Burnette, USA

2010-2011
Siv Helene Strangeland & Reinhard Kropf, Norway

2009-2010
Alan Dunlop, Scotland

2008-2009
Alfred Jacoby, Germany

2007-2008
Miguel Roca, Argentina

2006-2007
Mikko Heikkinen, Finland

2005-2006
Alberto Campo Baeza 2005-2006, Spain

2004-2005
Hiroshi Hara, Japan

 

 

Treanor Architects Faculty Award

This faculty award is to recognize and retain the highest quality faculty in APDesign at K-State.

See the recipients:

2019
Genevieve Baudoin, AIA, Assistant Professor

2018
Neal Hubbell

2017
Katie Kingery-Page

2016
Dustin Headley

2015
Michael Gibson

Commerce Bank and W.T. Kemper Foundation Undergraduate Outstanding Teaching Awards

Selections for four annual $2500 awards are made at the college levels to recognize excellence in teaching performance in the undergraduate program. These awards were established in 1968 and are now sponsored by the William T. Kemper Foundation through the Commerce Bank.

See the recipients:

2018
Assistant Professor Genevieve Baudoin, Architecture

2016
Assistant Professor Huston Gibson, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2014
Assistant Professor David Richter-O’Connell, Interior Architecture & Product Design

2012
Assistant Professor Howard D. Hahn, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2010
Associate Professor LaBarbara Wigfall, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

2008
Professor Robert Condia, Architecture

2006
Associate Professor Vicky Borchers, Interior Architecture & Product Design

2004
Professor Susanne Siepl-Coates, Architecture

2002
Professor Dennis Day, Landscape Architecture

2000
Professor Gary Coates, Architecture

1998
Professor Donald J. Watts, Architecture

1994
Assoc. Professor Wayne M. Charney, Architecture

1992
Professor Gene Ernst, Architecture

1990
Professor Eugene T. McGraw, Interior Architecture & Product Design

1988
Professor William R. Jahnke, Architecture

Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award

The Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award is made annually to those faculty who have distinguished themselves nationally and internationally for excellence in research and graduate education. Normally, up to two faculty are selected annually by a group of faculty peers. Recipients receive an honorarium and deliver a public lecture following selection for this award.

See the recipients:

2016 Graduate Faculty Award
Tim Keane, PhD

 

McElwee Faculty Teaching Award

The awards are supported by the William T. Kemper Foundation and the Commerce Bancshares Foundation, and are coordinated through the Kansas State University Foundation and the university president's office.

See the recipients:

2018
Bob Condia

2015
Blake Belanger, PLA, ASLA

2013
Jessica Canfield

2011
Susanne Siepl-Coates

2007
Sheri L. Smith

Alumni Awards